when i am real high,when i am real slow,when i am real moody, i would like to watch a movie.
when people are killing each other in riots, when people are making love in the pale moonlight, when people are signing in insurance plan, in dark with cigarettes i would like to watch a movie.
when the world is talking about globalization and recession, when the world recalls the last phase of dinasorous civilization, when the world claims the existance of UFO's, i would like to burn my situation and watch a movie.
i just love movies. movies are live stories. one of the greatest form of art and litarature. i have a big list of my favourites. here we go..
when people are killing each other in riots, when people are making love in the pale moonlight, when people are signing in insurance plan, in dark with cigarettes i would like to watch a movie.
when the world is talking about globalization and recession, when the world recalls the last phase of dinasorous civilization, when the world claims the existance of UFO's, i would like to burn my situation and watch a movie.
i just love movies. movies are live stories. one of the greatest form of art and litarature. i have a big list of my favourites. here we go..
1. The Dark Knight - 2008
this was much more then a movie. much more then an epic art. much more then a motion picture played by some fictitious characters.
i was struct in the moment when i first watched it. batman became the subject of my worship. i became a disciple.
thanx to christopher nolan to make justice with the man behind the darkness.
i was struct in the moment when i first watched it. batman became the subject of my worship. i became a disciple.
thanx to christopher nolan to make justice with the man behind the darkness.
2. Rang De Basanti - 2006
logically my most fav bollywood movie. may be the first sensible attempt in Indian film industry to mix art with conceptual theories. thanx to rakeysh omprakash mehra for presenting such a bold and beautiful gift to the all fed up young bloods.
3. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring - 2003
are you busy in life doing everything u dont want to? are you tired of hectic workshops duties? are you bored and doped with having cold loneliness? are you smashed out by so called civilized norms? are you a sinner?..
well,we all have this situation sometimes in our life. and the sad part of our life is we forget to take lessons. as life goes we move on with a positive attitude but do we really care about the real truth of life? do we really know where the ultimate happiness lies?
this movie cant solve your problems but it can open your eyes.
well,we all have this situation sometimes in our life. and the sad part of our life is we forget to take lessons. as life goes we move on with a positive attitude but do we really care about the real truth of life? do we really know where the ultimate happiness lies?
this movie cant solve your problems but it can open your eyes.
4.In Bruges - 2008
the sky is the limit. oh really? no it cant be. because the more we get,the more we dream. this is a very common nature of human being. thats why happiness doesn't lie in fulfilling of desires all the time. we have a greed,which we have agreed, and when we want more then our need our feeling started to bleed.
we always run for those things which we dont have. we always forget what we have. sometimes we became so desperate to find those things we dont own that we avoid the basic things of life. we lose the most important things of life just like that.
after watching this movie, for a moment i really forgot all the hazards of life, i just thank holy god for giving me this beautiful life.
we always run for those things which we dont have. we always forget what we have. sometimes we became so desperate to find those things we dont own that we avoid the basic things of life. we lose the most important things of life just like that.
after watching this movie, for a moment i really forgot all the hazards of life, i just thank holy god for giving me this beautiful life.
5.Anniyan - 2005
a satisfied indian is he who always proud for his country, a satisfied indian is he who always praise india for growth and development, a satisfied indian is he who have tust in the system and the government. a satisfied indian is a myth. becoming indian is not at all a satisfactory element. this words may define me as a treasonous. may be some ultra patriotic indians will call me a terrorist. but most of the time truth and facts are bitter.
this movie focused on many typical issues which causes all the unsatisfactory stuffs becoming an indian. s. shankar is extremely talented, the way he shows the pathetic condition of our country. i am no more a optimist about the democracy of my country. and yes, i can assume that only in a psychological thriller like anniyan, the social,official,formal and casual problems of our country can be solved.
this movie focused on many typical issues which causes all the unsatisfactory stuffs becoming an indian. s. shankar is extremely talented, the way he shows the pathetic condition of our country. i am no more a optimist about the democracy of my country. and yes, i can assume that only in a psychological thriller like anniyan, the social,official,formal and casual problems of our country can be solved.
6.Galpo Holeo Satyi - 1966
work is worship. and the quote of holy geeta is the main plot of this movie. a man who is jobless, is a man lifeless.
7.Taken - 2008
how far can a father go to bring back his daughter home safe. the story of a messed up man, whos daughter got kidnapped in another country and his strict and straight focus on the process to find her.
liam neeson is as usual very much specific. very good direction by pierre morel and must appreciate his work on critical international issues.
liam neeson is as usual very much specific. very good direction by pierre morel and must appreciate his work on critical international issues.
8. The Devils Advocate - 1997
have you seen lucifer ever. can you descrive him. can you atleastt draw a rough image of him. well as a huge hater of him, i have tried this nonsense shits in my childhood lot of times. but never ever i get the perfet one.
after watching this,, holy s**t,, this is the real lucifer. vanity is his favourite sin. he is stylish,he is moderated,he is overrated,he is dikhead,he is a bad a** mother ******,he is the source of greed, and trust me he is looking for you to join him in the party of drinking blood.
al pacino is extra ordinary and no doubt after the timeless drama you gonna love lucifer, the way he is. the way he talks,the way he moves,the way he looks, each and everything gonna drive you crazy to fall for praise. if you are very much religious,you will hate him surely. love him or hate him ,,just try to avoid him, coz my dear friend, dont forget we all have vanity as our favourite sin in a little corner of our heart.
after watching this,, holy s**t,, this is the real lucifer. vanity is his favourite sin. he is stylish,he is moderated,he is overrated,he is dikhead,he is a bad a** mother ******,he is the source of greed, and trust me he is looking for you to join him in the party of drinking blood.
al pacino is extra ordinary and no doubt after the timeless drama you gonna love lucifer, the way he is. the way he talks,the way he moves,the way he looks, each and everything gonna drive you crazy to fall for praise. if you are very much religious,you will hate him surely. love him or hate him ,,just try to avoid him, coz my dear friend, dont forget we all have vanity as our favourite sin in a little corner of our heart.
9.The Quick and the Dead - 1995
imagine a cowgirl is riding a horse in the twilight and she is on her way to a town where people only speaks by their guns. her motive is revenge.
stop imagining and go watch this western masterpiece. you will forget catherine tramell of basic instinct. you will touched by ellens return. you will touched by redemption. you will touched by the background score and the cinematography. last but not the least the performance of kid leonardo dicaprio and russel crowe before his stardom make this movie a real classic in its category.
stop imagining and go watch this western masterpiece. you will forget catherine tramell of basic instinct. you will touched by ellens return. you will touched by redemption. you will touched by the background score and the cinematography. last but not the least the performance of kid leonardo dicaprio and russel crowe before his stardom make this movie a real classic in its category.
10.A Bittersweet Life - 2005
do you ever seen a rampage with a very artistic form? whatever you answer is, just forget about your past experience. this movie gonna drive you in the world of fantasy where everything is very much disciplined,matured,idolic and off course adrenalin.
this modern epic is a story between a boss and his disciple, a story where there is no place for sympathy, a story where there are multiple forms of betrayal, a story of violent vengeance,a story of a person who cried in the morning not because he saw a nightmare in the last night, because he knows his beautiful dream will never appear in reality.
i can bet you never saw a movie like this where bloody bloodshed mixed up with an ultimate silence. the violin tune through out the movie will definitely make you lost and lonely.
this modern epic is a story between a boss and his disciple, a story where there is no place for sympathy, a story where there are multiple forms of betrayal, a story of violent vengeance,a story of a person who cried in the morning not because he saw a nightmare in the last night, because he knows his beautiful dream will never appear in reality.
i can bet you never saw a movie like this where bloody bloodshed mixed up with an ultimate silence. the violin tune through out the movie will definitely make you lost and lonely.
11. The Passion of the Christ - 2004
i can still remember that cold dark night. i watched this movie which is based on the last hours of jesus's life alone in a room. i cant exactly describe my feelings of watching this. i was just out of my breathes. i was shivering. the way they crucified jesus was just unbearable by me. it gave me the feeling of bloody pain when i discover that how big sinner i am, and for my sins jesus is suffering. i cried and prayed to him not to take my sins. i just burned my chest and made a cross.
i was a preacher of jesus since when i first got introduced to him by a tv serial called "dayasagar" - the ocean of compassion. i used to keep his photo framed where there is a smile on his face. whenever i prayed to him it always gave me a feeling of inner peace and satisfaction. but after go through this movie, i catch the other side of his life. his final moments as an human being. the pain he bears for the entire world. thanx to sir mel gibson for introducing me to the ultimate pain behind the magic smile.
this was always beyond a movie. this is always very special to me. the cross is still there in my chest.
i was a preacher of jesus since when i first got introduced to him by a tv serial called "dayasagar" - the ocean of compassion. i used to keep his photo framed where there is a smile on his face. whenever i prayed to him it always gave me a feeling of inner peace and satisfaction. but after go through this movie, i catch the other side of his life. his final moments as an human being. the pain he bears for the entire world. thanx to sir mel gibson for introducing me to the ultimate pain behind the magic smile.
this was always beyond a movie. this is always very special to me. the cross is still there in my chest.
12. Into the wild - 2007
..real freedom lies in wildness, not in civilization"
__ charles lindbergh
this is the synopsis of this movie. though i am not a sean penn fan, but this time he came up with a surprise. its a biographical film based on the wild days of chris mccandles life.
what a young boy do when he just got graduated from college. definitely he starts his career,join a firm or company,make money for a well shaped life,marry a girl to lead a life of typical social human being.
but our hero never done that. he wished to lost in the wildness from his early days of school. his parents pathetic relation may be one of the reason which drives him crazy to escape from this mean world where people live having hatred or anger even for their own people.
there are people who may criticize mccandle's life as madness, there are people who dislikes him describing his adventures as foolishness. may be i would also be one of them if i just read a book on him or see a documentary. but this movie is a birds eye. i felt the real freedom is really losing yourself in the wildness. this movie shows how far can a man go to catch the freedom to purify his soul. a must watch for every sensible human being.
13. The Motorcycle Diaries - 2004
..let the world change you,and you can change the world. "
this is the tag line of this movie. this is the story of a young boy named ernesto,who was a medical student, and for his last semester intern ship he had to volunteering in a leper colony.and that boy travelled through the entire south america to reach peru to be a volunteer of a leper colony. this movie is based on the road diary written by che guevara while his trip, before he became che.
che travelled 14000 kilometre with a byke with his partner alberto granado and it took around 8 months.
while travelling some rural places he witnessed poor people living in a very pathetic condition. he witnessed coal miners having chronic disease. he realized his medical techniques cant solve this problem. he became convinced that the only way to bring about change way by violent revolution.
logically this trip drives him to be the most iconic revolutionary in the world. while returning from the trip he includes in his diary "wandering around america has changed me more then i thought, i am not myself anymore."
this is the tag line of this movie. this is the story of a young boy named ernesto,who was a medical student, and for his last semester intern ship he had to volunteering in a leper colony.and that boy travelled through the entire south america to reach peru to be a volunteer of a leper colony. this movie is based on the road diary written by che guevara while his trip, before he became che.
che travelled 14000 kilometre with a byke with his partner alberto granado and it took around 8 months.
while travelling some rural places he witnessed poor people living in a very pathetic condition. he witnessed coal miners having chronic disease. he realized his medical techniques cant solve this problem. he became convinced that the only way to bring about change way by violent revolution.
logically this trip drives him to be the most iconic revolutionary in the world. while returning from the trip he includes in his diary "wandering around america has changed me more then i thought, i am not myself anymore."
14. Gladiator - 2000
"My name is Maximus Decimus Meridius. Commander of the Armies of the North. General of the Felix Legions. Loyal servant to the true Emperor, Marcus Aurelius. Father to a murdered son, husband to a murdered wife – and I will have my vengeance, in this life or the next."
i will cry again one day, but not yet,not yet....
i will cry again one day, but not yet,not yet....
15. Oldboy - 2003
if you read the story or the comic of this movie,you may not like it. no doubt it will hurt your civilized thoughts and social logics. may be one point of time you may criticise the korean culture. but this is a true masterpiece. this is an epic story of revenge. acting,screenplay,direction,editing,background score each and everything of this is just awesome.
this movie is a high recommendation for all those who knows there's a devil always inside them. this movie didn't portrait only the good sides of a hero or the bad side of a villain. this movie is beyond the good and the bad thing. this movie is about strong and strict principles.
this movie is a high recommendation for all those who knows there's a devil always inside them. this movie didn't portrait only the good sides of a hero or the bad side of a villain. this movie is beyond the good and the bad thing. this movie is about strong and strict principles.
16. The Number 23 - 2007
"be sure, your sin will find you"
bible - 32:23
i saw this movie in 2008 for the first time. there was each and every ingredients of an awesome movie which can attract any young heart like me. a very stylish jim carrey which u cant find in his any other movie. horrifying art and cinematography. solid background score with adding my all time most fav track 'tear you apart' by she wants revenge. the religious impact which gonna rise questions in your mind after finishing the movie. all in all a great suspense thriller, with a perfect end. again i watch this movie in 2012. this time it make me sleepy really. i found the script was not that much strong. the art of logic was funny. but really when that fascinating scene came when jim was standing on streets with a sexaphone and his fantasy lady was coming and the background music blast out "
I want to hold you close
Soft breath, beating heart
As I whisper in your ear
I want to fucking tear you apart "
i fall in love with it again.
bible - 32:23
i saw this movie in 2008 for the first time. there was each and every ingredients of an awesome movie which can attract any young heart like me. a very stylish jim carrey which u cant find in his any other movie. horrifying art and cinematography. solid background score with adding my all time most fav track 'tear you apart' by she wants revenge. the religious impact which gonna rise questions in your mind after finishing the movie. all in all a great suspense thriller, with a perfect end. again i watch this movie in 2012. this time it make me sleepy really. i found the script was not that much strong. the art of logic was funny. but really when that fascinating scene came when jim was standing on streets with a sexaphone and his fantasy lady was coming and the background music blast out "
I want to hold you close
Soft breath, beating heart
As I whisper in your ear
I want to fucking tear you apart "
i fall in love with it again.
17. Never Let Me Go - 2010
sometimes our present life is struct in only misery, we have no choice but shed tears missing unforgettable memories.
sometimes only pain remains. sometimes we have our choices but no time. sometimes life seems an old rotted tree. sometimes our heart whisper, " never let me go".
sometimes only pain remains. sometimes we have our choices but no time. sometimes life seems an old rotted tree. sometimes our heart whisper, " never let me go".